Association Égyptologique Reine Élisabeth


Formerly: Fondation Égyptologique Reine Élisabeth

Address: Parc du Cinquantenaire 10 - B-1000 Bruxelles (BELGIUM)
email: aere.egke@gmail.com



100 ans - 100 jaar - 100 years

Click here for the program of our centenary celebration


The Association Égyptologique Reine Élisabeth was founded by Jean Capart in memory of Queen Élisabeth's visit to the tomb of Tutankhamun, on February 18, 1923. Its main purpose was to stimulate egyptological and papyrological research in Belgium. Over the years the association has become a scholarly institution, which promotes the study of the history and civilisation of Pharaonic, Graeco-Roman, Christian and Arabic Egypt.

(1) Jean Capart (1877-1947) - (2) February 18, 1923 - (3) Queen Élisabeth (1876-1965)


The premises of the Association are located at the Musées Royaux d'Art et d'Histoire.

Chairman of the Board of Directors: Count Arnoul d'ARSCHOT SCHOONHOVEN
Directors: Alain DELATTRE & René PREYS
Treasurer: Luc DELVAUX
Secretary: Alain MARTIN

In memoriam Herman DE MEULENAERE (1923-2011) & Jean BINGEN (1920-2012)

Hommage published in Chronique d'Égypte (pdf)
Bibliography of Herman DE MEULENAERE (html)
Bibliography of Jean BINGEN (html)

Journal

Since 1925 the Association publishes Chronique d'Égypte, a journal of high scholarly level, with the cooperation of numerous Belgian and foreign specialists. - More information

Publications

From 1925 on more than 100 scholarly books have been published, of which many within reach of the general public. - More information

Lectures

At the Musées Royaux d'Art et d'Histoire, Brussels. - More information on our Facebook page

Library

The library was founded and developed in cooperation with the Musées Royaux d'Art et d'Histoire. It is the most important library for egyptology and papyrology in Belgium and one of the richest of Europe.

Benefits to members

(annual contribution: EUR 20)

Application form

Please fill in the form.